Home > News > The Game Awards 2018 List of All Winners

The Game Awards 2018 List of All Winners

The Global video game celebration, The Game Awards 2018, is now over and the only thing that matter are the winners of this contest.

The Game Awards 2018 took place on December 6 live from Los Angeles and the 5th annual show celebrated the best video games and esports of the year, and here is the list of winners.

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War – Winner
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells – Winner
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
  • God of War – Winner
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI
  • Monster Hunter: World – Winner
  • Ni no Kuni II
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War – Winner
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II – Winner

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite – Winner
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn – Winner

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption II – Winner

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II – Winner

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste – Winner
  • Dead Cells
  • Intro the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II – Winner
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste – Winner
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence – Winner
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission – Winner
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ – Winner
  • Soul Caliber VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2 – Winner
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach – Winner
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4 – Winner
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite – Winner
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 – Winner
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger – Winner
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best eSports Game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch – Winner

Best Esports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean – Winner
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9 – Winner
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu – Winner
  • Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best Esports Event

  • ELAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship – Winner
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – Winner
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE – Winner
  • G2 beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s massive upset of LGD
  • SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja – Winner
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

2018 is a great year and will definitely be remembered as one of the best year when it comes down to gaming. Now it’s time to look forward and see what 2019 has for us!

Previous

Next

About Dejan Kacurov

Hi, gamers! You can call me Mr. DComplex. I'm a gamer, a hardcore gamer. My favorite genres are Action RPG and MMORPG. At the moment I'm using my PC as my only gaming platform, but soon I might get a new PS4 from Angel. Update - Angel did get me a PS4, oh wait, it's the PS4 PRO 1TB!!! Much love bro!

Check Also

SNES Classic is considerably better PlayStation Emu than the PS Classic

Even if the companies try to develop numerous of classic products or video game remakes, …